Kindness Award Winners

Kindness Award winners at Eisenhower from March 29-May 13

K-Layla Maulding, Maddisen Scott, Noah Linner, Camdyn Discuillo, Braylin Linden, Brenden Wilhite, Grace Smith, Eli Wonderly, Jaxon Mertens, Gavin McGee
1-Jaxon Kachel, Kaylee Rutherford, Olivia Graham, Keely Millan, Jarex Rogers, Julie Clavijo, Hudson Wicker and Phillip Wells
2-Gavin Davis, Gunnar Lozar, Kayden Smith, Ashalyne Tallent, Hugo Zavala, Braxton Withington,Emilee Venturella, Tucker Harrington, Derek Clydesdale
3-Alta Kinnaman, Aaron Lewis, Serenity Porter, Trevan Enfield, Grant Buckley, Leeta Gorczyca, Brooklyn Rutherford, Abbie Gassmann
4-Madeline Miller, Graci Davis, Madison Younkin, Jenessa Ruder, Ryann Manning, Mackenzie Clydesdale, Rebekah Seamon, 
5-Jarrett Krehbiel, Aargon Garza, Makale Olliff, Rylan Wildeman, Ethan Brousseau, Brett Smith, Libbi Puga, Heaven Lozar, Trustin Ragland, Gavin Shearer, Anthony Venturella
6-Nataley Schumaker, Cole Kleinschmidt, Jacob Seamon, Haley Schoenberger

Thank You!

A big thank you to the Salvation Army and Red Cross for providing bottled water for our students for tomorrow. 
We are planning on having school tomorrow at USD 211!





Board Work Session Scheduled

The Board of Education of USD 211 will tour the construction work at the various school locations at 6:00 pm on Monday, May 9. The regularly scheduled BOE meeting will convene as scheduled at 7:30  pm in the Board room. 

CONGRATULATIONS

TO THE NORTON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL FORENSICS TEAM FOR THEIR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!


State Forensics Results:State Championship Team Results:1st Place - Norton Community High School - 369 Points2nd Place - Sterling High School - 337 Points3rd Place - Minneapolis High School - 219 PointsIndividual Placers:Shelby Mulford/Tyus Henson - State Champion - Duet ActingLauren Mordecai/Cale Patterson - 6th Place - Duet ActingRaenee Patterson - State Runner-Up - Informative Speaking Raenee Patterson - 4th Place Original OrationLauren Mordecai - State Runner-Up - Serious SoloKennedy Liebbrandt - State Champion - ImpromptuLayton Miller - 4th Place - ImpromptuTyus Henson - State Runner-Up - Humorous SoloMacayla Kent - State Champion - Serious Solo 

Congratulations

Job Olympics!

Jessie Dawley - 2nd place Laundry
Danielle Spargo - 2nd place Sorting Mail
Paul Whittenburg - 2nd place Automobile Check

Family Fun Night!

Family Fun, Food, and Fitness Night

Eisenhower Elementary 4thgraders along with family members enjoyed a great evening Thursday, April 7thcelebrating Nutrition and Wellness.  The evening consisted of four 20-minute stations that the groups rotated through.  The four stations were:

1)    Fitness Activities (a partner, a small group, and a game) –Importance of fitness and experiencing that Eisenhower Physical Education is about Fun, Fitness, and Learning how to take care of your body.
2)    A Healthy Snack and Food Groups Bingo(playing bingo and winning equipment for family fun while learning facts about the body, my plate and the food activity pyramid)
3)    Speed Stacks (Learning speed stacking, a fun innovative way to improve learning, coordination, and self esteem)
4)    First Aid for Choking (A Presentation and hands on learning the first aid for choking)

 “I want to thank the families and the community volunteers.  Their commitment to support healthy lifestyles sets a great example to the students participating in this program.”

This program is available because of a grant from the KSDE’s   Kansas Health Foundation.

Joan Bolt
Family Fun Night Coordinator
Eisenhower PE and Health Teacher


Forensics Results

The Norton Bluejay Forensics team continues their successful season!

Oakley Forensics Results - Tuesday, March 29

Team Results
1st Place - Quinter
2nd Place - Norton
3rd Place - Hill City

Individual Results
Shelby Mulford/Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Duet (State Qualifier) 
Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Humorous Solo (State Qualifier) 
Macayla Kent - 1st Place - Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Kennedy Leibbrandt - 1st Place - Impromptu (State Qualifier) 
Brian Clavijo - 2nd Place - Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Christine Figurski - 2nd Place - Extemporaneous (New State Qualifier) 
Layton Miller - 2nd Place - Impromptu (New State Qualifier) 
Taryn Kuhn - 2nd Place - Oration (State Qualifier) 
Audrie Burge - 3rd Place - Serious Solo 
Rachel Jones/Layton Miller - 3rd Place - Improvised Duet Acting
Christine Figurski - 3rd Place - Impromptu
Kati Burge - 3rd Place - Prose
Allison Engelbert - 3rd Place - Informative
Hadley Hauser - 3rd Place - Oration 
Rachel Jones - 5th Place - Humorous Solo
Mariah Addington - 5th Place - Informative 
Jena Risewick - 6th Place - Informative 
Reagan Musquiz - 6th Place - Informative 

Taylor Wahlmeier/Kennedy Leibbrandt - 7th Place - Improvised Duet Acting

Smith Center Forensics Results - Thursday, March 31

Team Results
1st Place - Norton
2nd Place - Phillipsburg
3rd Place - Ellis

Individual Results
Lauren Mordecai - 1st Place - Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Humorous Solo (State Qualifier) 
Alma Clavijo - 2nd Place  - Serious Solo (New State Qualifier) 
Shelby Mulford/Tyus Henson - 2nd Place - Duet (State Qualifier) 
Kennedy Leibbrandt - 2nd Place - Extemporaneous (State Qualifier) 
Kennedy Leibbrandt - 2nd Place - Impromptu (State Qualifier) 
Ryan Johnson/Cale Patterson - 2nd Place - IDA (New State Qualifier) 
Callie Uehlin - 2nd Place - Informative (State Qualifier) 
Callie Uehlin - 2nd Place - Oration (State Qualifier) 
Raenee Patterson - 3rd Place - Oration 
Brian Clavijo - 3rd Place - Serious Solo
Jena Risewick - 3rd Place - Informative
Stacie Elliot - 3rd Place - Extemporaneous
Stacie Elliot - 3rd Place - Impromptu
Brionnah Fessler - 4th Place - Oration
Lauren Mordecai/Cale Patterson - 4th Place - Duet
Raenee Patterson - 4th Place - Informative 
Layton Miller - 4th Place - Impromptu
Taylor Wahlmeier - 6th Place - Poetry
Eden Nickell - 7th Place - Prose

Early Dismissal

The High School will dismiss at 2:45 on April 8 for the track meet here at Norton. 

No Phone or Internet

We have lost phone and internet connection at the high school and the junior high. This may take some  time to repair. We will let you know when we get services back. We are sorry for the inconvience.

Parents of Norton USD 211 Students

Parents of USD 211 students...As you prepare to send your child back to school, we want to share some information to help assure you we are doing what we can to support our staff, students and community after the loss of Mrs. Gay. Our district crisis team has met to formulate a plan for Tuesdayyand this plan will be shared with district employees Monday evening. Support has been offered to Eisenhower staff by members of the crisis team Sundayyand Monday afternoons. K-9 Comfort Dogs through the Lutheran Church Charities will be present at Eisenhower Tuesday. Members of the crisis team will be available Tuesday afternoon from 4:00 to 5:30 at Eisenhower to meet with parents who have questions or concerns. These are difficult days and we are doing our best to support and care for each other.
See Older Posts...