Congratulations

Job Olympics!

Jessie Dawley - 2nd place Laundry
Danielle Spargo - 2nd place Sorting Mail
Paul Whittenburg - 2nd place Automobile Check

Family Fun Night!

Family Fun, Food, and Fitness Night

Eisenhower Elementary 4thgraders along with family members enjoyed a great evening Thursday, April 7thcelebrating Nutrition and Wellness.  The evening consisted of four 20-minute stations that the groups rotated through.  The four stations were:

1)    Fitness Activities (a partner, a small group, and a game) –Importance of fitness and experiencing that Eisenhower Physical Education is about Fun, Fitness, and Learning how to take care of your body.
2)    A Healthy Snack and Food Groups Bingo(playing bingo and winning equipment for family fun while learning facts about the body, my plate and the food activity pyramid)
3)    Speed Stacks (Learning speed stacking, a fun innovative way to improve learning, coordination, and self esteem)
4)    First Aid for Choking (A Presentation and hands on learning the first aid for choking)

 “I want to thank the families and the community volunteers.  Their commitment to support healthy lifestyles sets a great example to the students participating in this program.”

This program is available because of a grant from the KSDE’s   Kansas Health Foundation.

Joan Bolt
Family Fun Night Coordinator
Eisenhower PE and Health Teacher


Forensics Results

The Norton Bluejay Forensics team continues their successful season!

Oakley Forensics Results - Tuesday, March 29

Team Results
1st Place - Quinter
2nd Place - Norton
3rd Place - Hill City

Individual Results
Shelby Mulford/Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Duet (State Qualifier) 
Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Humorous Solo (State Qualifier) 
Macayla Kent - 1st Place - Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Kennedy Leibbrandt - 1st Place - Impromptu (State Qualifier) 
Brian Clavijo - 2nd Place - Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Christine Figurski - 2nd Place - Extemporaneous (New State Qualifier) 
Layton Miller - 2nd Place - Impromptu (New State Qualifier) 
Taryn Kuhn - 2nd Place - Oration (State Qualifier) 
Audrie Burge - 3rd Place - Serious Solo 
Rachel Jones/Layton Miller - 3rd Place - Improvised Duet Acting
Christine Figurski - 3rd Place - Impromptu
Kati Burge - 3rd Place - Prose
Allison Engelbert - 3rd Place - Informative
Hadley Hauser - 3rd Place - Oration 
Rachel Jones - 5th Place - Humorous Solo
Mariah Addington - 5th Place - Informative 
Jena Risewick - 6th Place - Informative 
Reagan Musquiz - 6th Place - Informative 

Taylor Wahlmeier/Kennedy Leibbrandt - 7th Place - Improvised Duet Acting

Smith Center Forensics Results - Thursday, March 31

Team Results
1st Place - Norton
2nd Place - Phillipsburg
3rd Place - Ellis

Individual Results
Lauren Mordecai - 1st Place - Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Humorous Solo (State Qualifier) 
Alma Clavijo - 2nd Place  - Serious Solo (New State Qualifier) 
Shelby Mulford/Tyus Henson - 2nd Place - Duet (State Qualifier) 
Kennedy Leibbrandt - 2nd Place - Extemporaneous (State Qualifier) 
Kennedy Leibbrandt - 2nd Place - Impromptu (State Qualifier) 
Ryan Johnson/Cale Patterson - 2nd Place - IDA (New State Qualifier) 
Callie Uehlin - 2nd Place - Informative (State Qualifier) 
Callie Uehlin - 2nd Place - Oration (State Qualifier) 
Raenee Patterson - 3rd Place - Oration 
Brian Clavijo - 3rd Place - Serious Solo
Jena Risewick - 3rd Place - Informative
Stacie Elliot - 3rd Place - Extemporaneous
Stacie Elliot - 3rd Place - Impromptu
Brionnah Fessler - 4th Place - Oration
Lauren Mordecai/Cale Patterson - 4th Place - Duet
Raenee Patterson - 4th Place - Informative 
Layton Miller - 4th Place - Impromptu
Taylor Wahlmeier - 6th Place - Poetry
Eden Nickell - 7th Place - Prose

Early Dismissal

The High School will dismiss at 2:45 on April 8 for the track meet here at Norton. 

No Phone or Internet

We have lost phone and internet connection at the high school and the junior high. This may take some  time to repair. We will let you know when we get services back. We are sorry for the inconvience.

Parents of Norton USD 211 Students

Parents of USD 211 students...As you prepare to send your child back to school, we want to share some information to help assure you we are doing what we can to support our staff, students and community after the loss of Mrs. Gay. Our district crisis team has met to formulate a plan for Tuesdayyand this plan will be shared with district employees Monday evening. Support has been offered to Eisenhower staff by members of the crisis team Sundayyand Monday afternoons. K-9 Comfort Dogs through the Lutheran Church Charities will be present at Eisenhower Tuesday. Members of the crisis team will be available Tuesday afternoon from 4:00 to 5:30 at Eisenhower to meet with parents who have questions or concerns. These are difficult days and we are doing our best to support and care for each other.


Kindness Award winners at Eisenhower Elementary for

 February 29-March 18



K-Kaydn Webb, Khloe Sowter, Brextyn Loughry, Max Carter and Greeley Sproul
1-Kai Norman and Katrina Tallent
2-Jatin Weigel and Allyson Hale
3-Waylon Black
4-Alexis Wonderly, Marissa Alexander, Bodie Pfannenstiel, Robyn Manning and Ava Worcestor
5-Silas Jones, Olivia Miller, Collin Brooks and Lucas Kenney
6-Kaylah Haley and Cinch Anderson

TMP - Marion Forensics Tournament Results

Team Results

1st Place - Norton 
2nd Place - Hodgeman County
3rd Place - Abilene

Individual Placers
Lauren Mordecai - 1st Place - Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Shelby Mulford/Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Duet (State Qualifier) 
Raenee Patterson - 1st Place - Informative (State Qualifier) 
Tyus Henson - 1st Place - Humorous Solo (State Qualifier) 
Stacie Elliot - 1st Place Impromptu (State Qualifier) 
Mariah Addington - 2nd Place - Informative (State Qualifier) 
Callie Uehlin - 2nd Place - Oration (State Qualifier) 
Raenee Patterson - 3rd Place - Oration 
Brian Clavijo - 3rd Place - Serious Solo
Christine Figurski - 3rd Place - Extemporaneous 
Allison Engelbert - 3rd Place - Informative 
Callie Uehlin - 4th Place - Informative 
Lauren Mordecai/Cale Patterson - 4th Place - Duet 
Stacie Elliot - 4th Place - Extemporaneous 
Ryan Johnson/Cale Patterson - 5th Place - I.D.A. 
Chris Lowry - 5th Place - Poetry 
Christine Figurski - 6th Place - Impromptu 

Blood Drive

Norton Community High School is hosting their annual American Red Cross Blood Drive from in the Stull Gymnasium.   Due to construction, we are asking that donors please park in the City lot east of the water tower or in the north parking lot and enter through the NCHS front entrance.   Please do not park in the student parking lot located east of Stull Gym.  Thank you for your cooperation and for helping to save a life!

Congratulations!

MCL League Forensics Results held in Phillipsburg


Team Results
Norton - 1st  - 335
Phillipsburg – 2nd  - 251
Ellis – 3rd  - 229


Individual Results
Shelby M./Tyus H. – 1st Place – Duet (New State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 1st Place – Oration (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 1st Place – Impromptu (State Qualifier)
Stacie Elliot – 1st Place – Extemporaneous (State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 2nd Place – Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Place – Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Place – Informative (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 2nd Place – Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 2nd Place – Extemp (State Qualifier)
Macayla Kent – 3rd Place – Serious Solo
Jena Risewick – 3rd Place – Informative
Stacie Elliot – 3rd Place – Impromptu
Chris Lowry – 4th Place – Poetry
Lauren M./Cale P. – 5th Place - Duet
Eden Nickell – 5th Place - Prose    

**This is the 6th year in a row that NCHS has won the league championship!
See Older Posts...