All State Football 

3A

Wichita Eagle
Jacob Green All-State Class 3A 1st Team OL, HM DL
Jace Ruder All-State Class 3A HM QB
Jordan Dole All-State Class 3A HM RB/DL
Gavin Lively All-State Class 3A HM RB/LB
Tevin Brown All-State Class 3A HM DB
Tevin Petrie All-State Class 3A HM DB

Topeka Capital Journal
Jacob Green All-State Class 3A 1st Team DL
Jace Ruder All-State Class 3A HM QB
Jordan Dole All-State Class 3A HM DE
Gavin Lively All-State Class 3A HM RB
Tevin Brown All-State Class 3A HM DB
Tevin Petrie All-State Class 3A HM DB

Kansas FB Coaches Assoc All-State Class 3A Team
Jordan Dole All-State Class 3A DE
Gavin Lively All-State Class 3A RB
Tevin Brown All-State Class 3A DB

x

3A Regional Wrestling 

Assignments

Cimarron High School – David Ediger, Regional Managers
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Atwood-Rawlins County, Cheney, Cimarron, Ellis, Garden Plain, Hill City, Hoxie, Ingalls, Lakin, Larned, Leoti-Wichita County, Montezuma-South Grey, Moscow, Norton Community, Oakley, Oberlin-DeCatur Community, Scott Community, St. Francis, Stafford, Sterling, Sublette, Tribune-Greeley County, WaKeeney-Trego Community

Basketball Substate Assignments 2015


We will be hosting a 3A Basketball Substate Tournament here at Norton Community Schools this spring. The dates are February 29 through March 5, 2016. The following teams have been assigned to our substate:  
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

Top Side Tournament Schedule For the First Two Rounds


Boys- Play at 4:00 Mountain Time, December 10, against Yuma, Co. in MJFH. Boys Second Round on Friday, Dec. 11 will also be at 4:00 MT. Location TBD
Girls-Play at 2:00 Mountain Time, December 10, against Wray, Co. in MJFH. Girls Second Round on Friday, Dec. 11 will also be at 2:00 MT. Location TBD

Kindness Award winners at EES for

 November 16th-24th

K-Lauren Sattler, Daniel Hildebrand and Paisley Greeson
1-Kayden Kingham, Charlie Anderson, Michael Urban, Chloe Cox and Allyson Quintana
2-Ayston Kats, Seana Hanlon and Evie Vance
3-Trayton Graham, Payton Bailey, Kaitlyn Tallent and Conner Brooks
5-Garrett Urban and Ella Carter

Congratulations to KMEA Selections!

2015 District KMEA






Kyle Bell
T1
Norton-Norton Community
Hailey Branek
A2
Norton-Norton Community
Kristen Dole
A2
Norton-Norton Community
Kirstin Georgeson
A1
Norton-Norton Community
Mathew Gordon
T1
Norton-Norton Community
Micah Kasson
A1
Norton-Norton Community
Lena Shelton
S1
Norton-Norton Community
Raelynn Slipke
A2
Norton-Norton Community

NJHS Student All-Stars for the month of November
7th grade-Abby DuBois
8th grade-William Gassmann

Kindness Award winners for the weeks of October 26-November 5

K-Peyton Isernhagen, Ella Woodyard and Ethan Enfield
1-Hadassah Vanderveer and Adriana Winters
2-Cody Wait and Braylin Pettit
3-Tom Tyrrell and Gavin Braun
4-Alex Brown and Wade David
5-Colby Menagh, Avery Porter and McKenzi Hartwell
6-Catherine Hall and Coleton Frack

Junior High Basketball Postponed

Tonights Jr. High Basketball game at Phillipsburg has been postponed to a later date because of potentially bad weather. 

SCHOOL PLAY SCHEDULE CHANGE

Because of the change with the playoff football game schedule the first night of the fall play will be on Friday, November 13, at 7:30 pm instead of Saturday night. The second performance will still be on Sunday afternoon, November 15, at 2:30 pm. 

REMINDER!

SCHOOL WILL BE DISMISSED AT 1:00 ON NOVEMBER 11, FOR VETERANS DAY!

x

See Older Posts...